Lancers track win double gold at McGill

The Lancers Men’s and Women’s track and field team won two gold medals at the 18th McGill University Team Challenge track and field meet Saturday in Montreal.

John Doherty
SPORTS EDITOR

The Lancers Men’s and Women’s track and field team won two gold medals at the 18th McGill University Team Challenge track and field meet Saturday in Montreal.

Aaron Bowman won in the men’s 60 metres with a time of 6.78 seconds while Branden Wilhelm won the men’s high jump with a height of 2.05 metres.

Also wining a gold medal was former Lancer and Canadian Olympian Melissa Bishop, who took the women’s 600 metres (1:30.79). Lancer Heather Kurpe was fourth (1:32.86).

Winning a bronze medal in the womens 4×200-metre relay were Camille Wallace, Emilie Halle, Nathana Griffiths and Emily Omahen (1:41.25).

Also on the weekend at the Findlay Open at the Macome Athletic Center in Findlay, Ohio, Samantha Kellam won a silver medal in the women’s 1000 metres (2:58.78) while Meaghan Marton was third (2:59.82).

The women’s relay team of Marton, Kellam, Lindsay Thompson, and Haley Cadwallader won gold in the women’s 4x800m relay (9:26.02).

Pentathlete Kelly Morrison placed second overall in the event with 3356 points.

With bronze medals were Sarah Swain in pole vault (3.25m), Danielle Gunsch in triple jump (11.10m) and Shaelyn McLaughlin in shot put (14.12m).

On the men’s side, Nick Falk, Michael Pesce, Alex Ullman and Paul LaMarra led the lancers to a gold medal in the 4×800-metre relay event (7:44.16). LaMarra also won the 1000 metres (2:30.23) while Ullman was second (2:31.23).

Milos Savic placed second in the pole vault (4.60m) while placing third were Joel Vosburg in the 600 metres (1:24.62) and Corey Bellemore in the mile (4:19.01).

Windsor is next in South Bend, Ind., for the Meyo Invitational hosted by the University of Notre Dame as well as the Bison Classic in Winnipeg.

18th McGill Team Challenge in Montreal: Windsor Friday-Saturday Results

Women 60m Open 5. Wallace, Camille Windsor 7.86
Women 300m Open 4. Halle, Emilie Windsor 39.99 3; 8. Wallace, Camille Windsor 40.54; 16. Griffiths, Nathana Windsor 41.74; 24. Jones, Tichina Windsor 42.41
Women 4x200m Relay Open 3. Windsor A 1:41.25 1 6 1) Wallace, Camille 2) Halle, Emilie 3) Griffiths, Nathana 4) Omahen, Emily
Women Long Jump Open 6. Omahen, Emily Windsor 5.38m
Men 60m Open 1. Bowman, Aaron Windsor 6.78
Men 300m Open 13. McKeegan, Matt Windsor 35.90; 24. Kelly, Shane Windsor 36.35; 41. Wellington, JP Dalhousie 36.98
Men 60m Open 10. Wilhelm, Branden Windsor 8.78
Men 4x200m Relay Open 5. Windsor A 1:29.80 1) Bowman, Aaron 2) McKeegan, Matt 3) Kelly, Shane 4) McArthur, Taylor
Men High Jump Open 1. Wilhelm, Branden Windsor 2.05m
Women 600m Open 3. Kurpe, Heather Windsor 1:32.86; 12. Moore, Alexandra Windsor 1:36.90
Men 600m Open 18. McArthur, Taylor Windsor 1:23.22; 24. Procter, Ben Windsor 1:24.74; — Wand, Jordan Windsor DNF


Findlay Indoor Track & Field Classic at the Malcolm Athletic Center in Findlay, Ohio: Windsor Friday-Saturday Results

Women 60m Dash 10. Horvath, Carley 8.24
Women 60m Hurdles 4. Swain, Sarah 8.93
Women 1000m Run 2. Kellam, Samantha 2:58.78; 3. Marton, Meaghan 2:59.82; 4. Corrick, Jenn 3:00.21; 6. Thompson, Lindsay 3:02.80; 13. Cadwallader, Haley 3:16.70
Women 4x800m Relay 1. Windsor ‘A’ 9:26.02 1) Marton, Meaghan; 2) Kellam, Samantha; 3) Thompson, Lindsay; 4) Cadwallader, Haley
Women Pole Vault 3. Swain, Sarah 3.25m; 5. Darnay, Kendall 3.10m; 6. Felet, Meaghan 2.80m
Women Long Jump 4. McClurkin, Caitlin 5.23m; 6. Rhawhire, Quinnie 5.16m; 9. Horvath, Carley 4.83m; 11. Gunsch, Danielle 4.76m
Women Triple Jump 3. Gunsch, Danielle 11.10m; 4. Rhawhire, Quinnie 11.06m
Women Shot Put 3. McLaughlin, Shealyn 14.12m; 12. VanDamme, Jill 11.88m; 20. Badley-Castello, Jordana 11.00m; –. Freeman-Gibb, Celine FOUL
Women Weight Throw 6. Schimanski, Ami 16.55m; 9. McLaughlin, Shealyn 16.20m; 12. VanDamme, Jill 15.22m; 14. Freeman-Gibb, Celine 15.16m; 23. Badley-Castello, Jordana 13.01m
Women Indoor Pentathlon 2. Morrison, Kelly 3356; 6. Kerr, Jasmin 2964 (Women 60m Hurdles) 3. Morrison, Kelly 9.47; 8. Kerr, Jasmin 10.09; (Women High Jump) 1. Morrison, Kelly 1.61m; 3. Kerr, Jasmin 1.55m; (Women Shot Put) 2. Morrison, Kelly 9.68m; 7. Kerr, Jasmin 7.79m; (Women Long Jump) 3. Morrison, Kelly 5.23m; 4. Kerr, Jasmin 5.05m; (Women 800m Run) 4. Morrison, Kelly 2:32.38; 5. Kerr, Jasmin 2:34.94
Men 60m Dash 16. Young, Arren 7.38
Men 60m Hurdles 6. Roth, Austin 8.54; 9. Fourie, Charl 8.71; 12. Meens, Rueben 8.86; 16. Long, Mitchell 9.26
Men 200m Dash 20. Long, Mitchell 24.14
Men 600m Run 3. Vosburg, Joel 1:24.62 1
Men 1000m Run 1. LaMarra, Paul 2:30.23; 2. Ullman, Alex 2:31.23
Men 1 Mile Run 3. Bellemore, Corey 4:19.01; 4. Meloche, Dave 4:19.29; 5. Pesce, Michael 4:19.47; 20. Hick, Jeremy 4:40.19
Men Pole Vault 2. Savic, Milos 4.60m; 4. Pfaff, Jake 4.45m; 6. Waugh, Chris 4.30m; 9. Talbot, Brendon J4.15m
Men 4x800m Relay 1. Windsor ‘A’ 7:44.16 1) Falk, Nick; 2) Pesce, Michael; 3) Ullman, Alex; 4) LaMarra, Paul; 3. Windsor ‘B’ 7:56.99 1) Hick, Jeremy; 2) Meloche, Dave; 3) Vosburg, Joel; 4) Bellemore, CoreyMen Long Jump 4. McLean, Carlin 6.64m; 12. Young, Arren 5.94m
Men Shot Put 22. Medel, Dan 11.74m
Men Weight Throw 27. Medel, Dan 11.42m
Men Indoor Pentathlon 2. Drennan, Jesse 3478; (Men 60m Hurdles) 3. Drennan, Jesse 8.93; (Men Long Jump) 2. Drennan, Jesse 6.52m; (Men Shot Put) 2. Drennan, Jesse 12.44m; (Men High Jump) 1. Drennan, Jesse 1.77m; (Men 1000m Run) 1. Drennan, Jesse 2:48.65

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*